523 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. § 704. We also review whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact necessary to sustain the Board's decisions. Id. As the fact-finder in these cases, it is up to the Board to assess witness credibility and weight of the evidence. Hubbardv. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 252 A.3d 1181, 1185 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (citation omitted).
The sole issue before this Court is whether Claimant filed a timely appeal from the Notice. At the time Claimant received the Notice, Section 501(e) of the Law provided:
Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the [D]epartment . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.Id.