Diaz v. State
[…] Second, Diaz asserts his trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to offer evidence supporting Diaz's application for community supervision. Third, Diaz argues he was denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.

Denial of Mistrial

In his first issue, Diaz argues the trial court erred by denying his motion for mistrial after the State impermissibly alluded to his election not to testify.

Applicable Law

The United States and Texas Constitutions protect an individual's right to be free from self-incrimination. U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.08 ("Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause."). "Neither the trial judge nor the prosecutor can comment on the failure of an accused to testify." Bustamante v. State, 48 S.W.3d 761, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).