Eric Diaz, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Croy v. State, 953 N.E.2d 660, 664 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011). Operating a vehicle with an ACE of .08 grams, a Class C misdemeanor, carries a sentence of up to 60 days imprisonment and a $500 fine. Ind. Code § 35-50-3-4. At a minimum, though, a defendant convicted of this offense must serve 5 days in custody. Ind. Code § 9-30-5-15(a)(1)(A).
[¶14] If the court suspends, in whole or in part, a sentence for a Class C misdemeanor, "it may place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than one (1) year, notwithstanding the maximum term of imprisonment for the misdemeanor ...." Ind. Code § 35-50-3-1(b). When "the use or abuse of alcohol, drugs, or harmful substances is a contributing factor or a material element of the offense, the court may place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than two (2) years" absent some statutory limitations not applicable here. Ind. Code § 35-50-3-1(c).
[¶15] The court sentenced Diaz to 60 days imprisonment-with all but the minimum 5 days imprisonment suspended to probation-and 365 days probation.