Diaz v. State
[…] In response, claimant states that he served the claim on the Office of the Attorney General. Claimant, however, failed to present a copy of the certified mail receipt indicating proper service and receipt of the claim by the Office of the Attorney General. Additionally, a review of the filed claim reveals that the claim was filed without an affidavit of service attesting to proper and timely service of the claim upon defendant.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) provides that a copy of the claim ". . . shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court . . . ." The filing and service requirements contained in the Court of Claims Act § 11 are jurisdictional in nature and therefore must be strictly construed (Finnerty v New York State Thruway Authority, 75 NY2d 721 [1989]).