Diaz v. Shanklin Corp.
[…] By delivering to and leaving with SUE ZOUKY, authorized agent in the office of the Secretary of State, State of New York, personally at the office of the Secretary of State, of the State of New York, two (2) true copies thereof . . .
See Exhibit "A" to the Nov. 30, 2016 Declaration in Opposition and Memorandum of Law by Richard E. Schirmer, Esq. ("Schirmer Decl."), DE [20] (emphasis in original).

Pursuant to BCL § 306(b)(1), the Secretary of State was required to "promptly send" one copy of the pleading "by certified mail, return receipt requested," to the Defendant "at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for [that] purpose," or, if the Defendant had no such address on file, then to "the address of its office within this state on file in the department."

The current record does not indicate the address to which the Secretary of State actually mailed the initial pleading in this case.