indicating that district court decided-through bench trial-damages on plaintiff's TILA claim, after liability was established through summary judgment motion
[…] At these rates, plaintiff's attorneys incurred $33,639.00 in fees. They also incurred an additional $342.68 in disbursements. Plaintiff's presumptively reasonable fee, therefore, is $33,981.68.i. Prevailing Plaintiff Is Entitled To Attorneys' Fees Incurred While Litigating Attorneys' Fees And Seeking To Enforce Judgment
Defendants argue that once final judgment is entered, the action is complete, and any award of attorneys' fees on the fee motion or the steps taken to enforce the judgment would be improper because plaintiff is entitled to fees only on an "action." See N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 417-a; 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ("[a]ny action under this section may be brought in any United States District Court, or any other court of competent jurisdiction . . ."); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 ("any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action . . . the court may award reasonable attorneys fees . . .").