indicating that district court decided-through bench trial-damages on plaintiff's TILA claim, after liability was established through summary judgment motion
[…] On October 2, 2007, I issued Diaz III, awarding plaintiff attorneys' fees, costs, and disbursements in the amount of $67,353.52. Defendants filed a motion for reconsideration on October 12, 2007. I denied this motion in Diaz IV on November 21, 2007. On December 4, 2007. Defendants satisfied the total judgment, including damages, attorneys' fees, costs, and disbursements totaling $76,243.53.
15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(3) provides that "in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability or in any action in which a person is determined to have a right of rescission under section 1635 of this title, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court."
N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 417-a(4) also allows the court to award a prevailing plaintiff reasonable attorney fees.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(h) also provides for the award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing plaintiff.