No. 42308-8-I.
[…] If required and not rejectable, the limits will be the minimum required by law in the state in which the Vehicle is rented. These protections, if required by law, shall be provided on the same basis as the liability protection provided in this Agreement.
Clerk's Papers 122.
Although the policy contained this standard UIM rejection language, the appellants did not specifically reject UIM.
See Alamo Rent A Car, Inc. v. Schulman, 78 Wn. App. 412, 415, 897 P.2d 405 (1995), citing Corley v. Hertz Corp., 76 Wn. App. 687, 693, 887 P.2d 401 (1994), review denied, 128 Wn.2d 1007 (1996).
RCW 48.22.030(3) provides that UIM "[c]overage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage . . ." The National policy provided liability coverage at "the minimum limits required by the automobile financial responsibility or compulsory insurance laws of the state in which the Vehicle is rented."