Diaz v. Miller
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

We review the trial court's grant of a motion to deny a petition for habeas corpus relief for legal error. Foust v. Nooth, 276 Or.App. 38, 39, 366 P.3d 767, rev dismissed, 360 Or. 236 (2016). We treat such a motion like a motion to dismiss a civil complaint, and, thus, we accept as true well-pleaded facts and any reasonable inferences drawn from them and assess whether those facts entitle plaintiff to habeas corpus relief. Id.

Under ORS 34.310, "[e]very person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty * * * may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom." For plaintiffs imprisonment or restraint to be illegal, he must assert that he is currently confined in a manner that restrains his liberty. See Pham v.