Diaz v. Howes
[…] See Objections at pp. ID## 206-08. Nevertheless, petitioner has not presented a coherent legal argument to demonstrate ineffective assistance of counsel. Petitioner's objections glossed over the legal standard applicable to presenting an interlocutory appeal in Michigan, simply stating that:

An interlocutory appeal would not only have been appropriate in this particular case, but is specifically allowed by Michigan procedure. People v Torres, 452 Mich 43, 60-61; 549 NW2d 540 (1996); MCL 600.308; MSA 27A.308.
Id. at p. ID# 208.

The statute cited by petitioner, M.C.L. § 600.308 sets forth the jurisdiction of the Michigan Court of Appeals. At the time of petitioner's appeal, M.C.L. § 600.308(2)(e) provided that "The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeal from the following orders and judgments that shall be reviewable only upon application for leave to appeal granted by the court of appeals: . . . (e) Any other judgment of interlocutory order as determined by court rule."