Diaz v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] This style of writing limits the features available for comparison."

In the light of this report, respondent represented that there "re-main[ed] a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether or not petitioners signed the [C]losing [A]greement." We granted the Motion to Bifurcate and set this case for a partial trial limited to the question of the authenticity of their signatures. We held the partial trial via Zoomgov on December 14, 2023, with petitioners appearing from Australia.

OPINION

I. Burden of Proof

Section 7121(a) authorizes the Secretary to "enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." The Code refers to these agreements as "closing agreements." Under section 7121(b), once a closing agreement is approved by the Secretary or her delegate, the agreement is "final and conclusive . . . except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact."

Petitioners contend that the Closing Agreement is invalid because the signatures appearing above their names are not their signatures but were forged. As with factual matters generally, petitioners bear the burden of proving the facts they allege. See Rule 142(a); Welch v.