Diaz v. Carstarphen
[…] Vogt, 8 F.4th at 185. We interpret the Complaint as asserting two actionable claims. First, the Complaint alleges facts that could support a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 based on unlawful search and seizure under the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Second, the Complaint alleges facts that could support a claim under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act (NJCRA), based on unlawful search and seizure under Article I of the New Jersey Constitution. See N.J. Stat. § 10:62; N.J. Const. art. I, para. 7. The Complaint does not specifically cite the NJCRA, but the statute creates a private right of action for “[a]ny person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State[.]” N.J. Stat. § 10:6-2(c); see also Coles v.