Case No. 4:20-cv-01806-YGR
[…] Holder, 638 F.3d 1196, 1206 (9th Cir. 2011) (applying Matter of Guerra to § 1226(a)). The IJ has "broad discretion in deciding the factors that he or she may consider" and "may choose to give greater weight to one factor over others, as long as the decision is reasonable." Matter of Guerra, 24 I & N Dec. at 40.
A detainee may appeal the IJ's determination to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f). A detainee may also request a subsequent bond redetermination from the IJ, but the request "shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination." Id. § 1003.19(e).
B. Temporary Restraining Order
Requests for temporary restraining orders are governed by the same general standards that govern the issuance of a preliminary injunction. See New Motor Vehicle Bd. v.