05 Civ. 3392 (JGK).
[…] (R. at 243.) He also found limitations on her ability to bend, squat, climb, reach, and the time that she could walk and stand and sit. (R. at 242-45.)
"Light work" is defined as involving "lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds" and includes work that may require "a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing or pulling of arm or leg controls." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967.
"Sedentary work" involves "lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers and small tools. Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met." Id.
However, a treating physician's opinion is not entitled to controlling weight if it is not well supported by the medical evidence and is inconsistent with other more substantial evidence. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(c)(2), (d)(2); see Halloran v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 28, 32 (2d Cir. 2004).