Civil Action No. 98-1676.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5). If the applicant's burden is met, the burden shifts to the Commissioner to show that the applicant has the ability to perform specific jobs existing in the national economy. See Rossi v. Califano, 602 F.2d 55, 57 (3d Cir. 1979).
The five steps are:
1. "If you are working and the work you are doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled regardless of your medical condition or your age, education, and work experience." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b).
2. "If you do not have any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment and are, therefore, not disabled. We will not consider your age, education, and work experience. However, it is possible for you to have a period of disability for a time in the past even though you do not now have a severe impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).
3. "If you have an impairment(s) which meets the duration requirement and is listed in Appendix 1 or is equal to a listed impairment(s), we will find you disabled without considering your age, education, and work experience." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(d);see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d).
4. "If we cannot make a decision based on your current work activity or on medical facts alone, and you have a severe impairment(s), we then review your residual functional capacity and the physical and mental demands of the work you have done in the past. If you can still do this kind of work, we will find that you are not disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(e); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(e).
5. "If you cannot do any work you have done in the past because you have a severe impairment(s), we will consider your residual functional capacity and your age, education, and past work experience to see if you can do other work. If you cannot, we will find you disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(f)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(f)(1).
I. Standard of Review