12-CV-4418 (JMA)
[…] (See Amedeo Mem. at 8 n.9 (citing deposition testimony), ECF No. 76.)
Plaintiffs' argument about meals can be disposed of summarily. As defendants point out, there is no evidence in the record about plaintiffs receiving any meals.
Plaintiffs' argument that the CBA-mandated benefit contributions should be included in the calculation of total compensation also fails. Notably, plaintiffs simply ignore the statutory provisions and regulations applicable to such contributions. 29 C.F.R. § 779.415 states, in relevant part, that:
In determining for purposes of [the 7(i) exemption] whether more than half of an employee's compensation 'represents commissions on goods or services' it is necessary first to total all compensation paid to or on behalf of the employee as remuneration for his employment during the period. All such compensation in whatever form or by whatever method paid should be included, whether calculated on a time, piece, incentive or other basis, and amounts representing any board, lodging or other facilities furnished should be included in addition to cash payments . . . . Payments excludable from the employee's 'regular rate' under [29 U.S.C. § 207(e)] may be excluded from this computation if, but only if, they are payments of a kind not made as compensation for his employment during the period. (See part 778 of this chapter.)29 C.F.R. § 779.415(a) (emphasis added).