Civ. No. 00-862 JP/WWD
[…] Belton, 453 U.S. 454, 460 (1981)).
Under NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972), a "person may be charge with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not directly commit the crime and although the principal who directly committed such crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted or a different crime or degree of crime, or has been acquitted, or it a child under the Children's Code."
According to the evidence, the underlying crime could have been evading an officer, NMSA 1978, § 30-22-1 (1981), which consists of "intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade, or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade, or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him."
Nonetheless, Plaintiff argues that he was arrested and his van searched in part out of malice because he is a "black Cuban American." According to Plaintiff, the "objective qualified immunity test" is "untenable" when the underlying constitutional tort includes an intent element.