Civ. No. 00-862 JP/WWD
[…] Thus, Officer McGrath had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff based on his reasonable belief that a crime was being committed by both Plaintiff and Carlos. Once the occupants of the van were arrested a search of the van's interior was permissible. U.S. v. Price, 265 F.3d 1097, 1104 (10th Cir. 2001) (holding that when a police officer makes a lawful custodial arrest of the occupant of a vehicle, the interior of that vehicle may be contemporaneously searched, citing New York v. Belton, 453 U.S. 454, 460 (1981)).
Under NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972), a "person may be charge with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not directly commit the crime and although the principal who directly committed such crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted or a different crime or degree of crime, or has been acquitted, or it a child under the Children's Code."