NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Diaz by Mr. Ajrab for the purchase of unit 21. Thus, plaintiff’s damages are $85,000.” The court awarded the $85,000 as compensatory damages for breach of contract and found that the damages for fraud were also $85,000. Because there could be no double recovery, the court awarded $85,000 as the total award of compensatory damages.
Ajrab correctly argues that damages should have been based upon the value of the property at the time of breach, not at the time of trial. Civil Code section 3306 provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.” (Italics added.) Section 3306 therefore provides only for “‘loss-of-bargain damages’ measured by the difference between the contract price and the fair market value on the date of the breach.” (Reese v.