2018-09507
[…] In an order dated May 11, 2018, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for summary judgment on the first cause of action pursuant to former section 273-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law and, in effect, denied that branch of the motion which was to dismiss the defendants' affirmative defenses. The plaintiff appeals.
The Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for summary judgment on the first cause of action to the extent that it seeks to set aside the conveyances as fraudulent pursuant to former section 273-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law. The version of section 273-a that was in effect at the time of the conveyances at issue provided that "[e]very conveyance made without [a] fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him [or her], is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment" (Debtor and Creditor Law former § 273-a).