CIVIL NO. 20-1376 (PAD)
[…] See, "Motion" (Docket No. 2, p. 1). They are all habeas petitions. To this end, Civil No. 13-1834 (JAG), was filed on November 12, 2013. See, Docket Nos. 1 and 2 of Civil No. 13-1834 (JAG). It was transferred to the undersigned's docket on March 26, 2014. See, Docket No. 7 of Civil No. 13-1834 (PAD)) and dismissed without prejudice on June 17, 2014 for having been presented in the Spanish language without a certified English language translation. See, Docket Nos. 14, 18, 19 and 20 of Civil No. 13-1834 (PAD).
Pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 864, "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language." To the same end, Local Civil Rule 5(c) provides that all documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified English translation.