No. 13–1651.
[…] The IJ found it “difficult to conceive any circumstances where all of the information contained in an I–213 is correct but for the one piece of information crucial to [Diaz–Perez]'s eligibility for relief in the United States.” On the contrary, the IJ found “the I–213 to be accurate and credible and totally contradictory to [Diaz–Perez]'s testimony.” The IJ concluded Diaz–Perez failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he was “lawfully present in the United States pursuant to a prior admission.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2)(B); see also id. § 1361 (requiring a person subject to removal proceedings “to show the time, place, and manner of his entry into the United States”). On September 1, 2011, the IJ sustained both charges of removability and granted voluntary departure.