08-02-2024
[…] The purchaser, the referee, or any party may then move the court to confirm or set aside the sale. (§ 873.720, subd. (a).) At the hearing on the motion, the trial court must examine the report and witnesses in relation to the report, and may either confirm the sale or vacate the sale and direct a new one if it determines the proceedings were unfair, notice of sale was not properly given, the sale price is disproportionate to the property's value, or a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the sale price by specified amounts. (§ 873.730, subds. (a), (b) &(c).) "If there is no finding at the hearing of unfairness or improper notice, the sale may thereafter not be attacked on such grounds." (§ 873.730, subd. (c)(1).)
Here, Luz brought three separate motions to confirm the sale of the property and she presented a referee's report with each motion as required by statute. The trial court granted all three motions.