OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, §§ 34, 35). These changes represented a major shift in the rules of apportionment. Specifically, new section 4663 provided that "[a]pportionment of permanent disability shall be based on causation" (§ 4663, subd. (a)) and that apportionment of permanent disability must be determined based on "what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury … and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors." (§ 4663, subd. (c).) Also, new section 4664 provided that an employer is now only "liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment." (§ 4664, subd. (a).)
In Brodie, the Supreme Court addressed this fundamental change in the law of apportionment.