OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] If the physician is unable to include an apportionment determination in his or her report, the physician shall state the specific reasons why the physician could not make a determination of the effect of that prior condition on the permanent disability arising from the injury. The physician shall then consult with other physicians or refer the employee to another physician from whom the employee is authorized to seek treatment or evaluation in accordance with this division in order to make the final determination."
Labor Code section 4664:
"(a) The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment."
Here, during the course of the proceedings before her, the WCJ did not admit any medical reports or other documents in evidence. However, at the April 3, 2006 mandatory settlement conference (MSC), both parties listed Dr. Izzo's October 4, 2005 AME report as a proposed exhibit.