No. CV 07-5011701S
[…] Air East Airways, Inc., 477 F.Sup.2d 489, 490 (D.Conn. 2007). "To that end, the FAA empowered the Federal Aviation Agency to issue rules and regulations promoting safety in civil air commerce." Id. The FAA includes a "saving clause" (Savings Clause), that preserves common law and statutory remedies. Id.
The savings Clause, 49 U.S.C. App. § 1506 (1994), provides in relevant part: "Nothing . . . in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common laws or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." See also 49 U.S.C. § 40120 (2005), which provides in relevant part: "(c) Additional Remedies. — A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."