No. CV 07-5011701S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hodges v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 44 F.3d 334, 335 (5th Cir. 1995). The Preemption Clause prohibits states from "enact[ing] or enforc[ing] any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to rates, routes, or services of any air carrier." The ADA does not alter or repeal the FAA's Saving Clause. Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 379, 112 S.Ct. 2031, 119 L.Ed.2d 157 (1992).
49 U.S.C. § 41713 (2005), provides in relevant part: "(b) Preemption — (1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart." An earlier version, 49 U. S.C. App. § 1305(a)(1) (1994), used the plural — "rates, routes, or services."