Our examination of the guidelines leads us to conclude that the court properly subjected the defendant's commissions to a supplemental order but that the court's order impermissibly deviated from the guidelines.
"General Statutes § 22a-134 through 22a-134d were enacted to protect purchasers of property from being liable for the subsequent discovery of hazardous waste on the property by requiring the transferor of property to submit a formal declaration that the property is free of pollution." Diamond v. Marcinek, 27 Conn. App. 353, 358 (1992), rev'd on other grounds, 226 Conn. 737, (1993) Section 22a-134b provides that "[f]ailure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134d, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages." Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman, 30 Conn. App. 204, 219-209 n. 21 (1993). "
The Supreme Court of Connecticut has explained that "[w]hen interpreting regulations, if the provisions are reasonably clear, [a court] need not engage in further construction to ascertain their meaning." Diamond v.