C. A. N22A-05-010 PRW
[…] (9) These are not failure-to-timely-file-with-the-Court issues. They are, at best, Rule 72 deficiencies. And not all Rule 72 deficiencies necessarily deprive the Court of jurisdiction and mandate dismissal; they may instead expose the appellant to the possibility of permissive dismissal.
DNREC's protestations of some separate statutory violations supporting dismissal are unavailing. The first statute it cites governs writs of summons, not writs of certification on appeal. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 3103(c) (2022). The second-29 Del. C. § 10145-provides: "No petition, appeal or other application for relief of the Court shall be considered as having been taken or made until it has been filed with the Prothonotary and served upon the agency in accordance with the rules of the Court." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 29, § 10145 (2022) (emphasis added). Because service is controlled by "the rules of the Court"-here, this Court's Civil Rule 72-there is no independent statutory ground for dismissal. Id.; Del. Super. Ct. Civ.