3:20-CV-251-DCLC-DCP
[…] Discover Bank v. Morgan, 363 S.W.3d 479, 496 (Tenn. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). Such losses include “out-of-pocket or a loss of value.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Taylor v. Thomas, 624 Fed.Appx. 322, 327 (6th Cir. 2015) (finding that a “[a] service mark, and its associated goodwill” constitutes “‘an ascertainable loss' of a ‘thing of value'” (citation omitted).
Plaintiffs also claim that Defendants engaged in the unauthorized practice of law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-112(a)(1) (“[a]ny person who suffers a loss of money or property, real, personal or mixed, or any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situated, as a result of [unlicensed practice of law], may bring an action . . . and may be afforded such other relief as the court considers necessary and proper”).
Neither the Lanham Act nor the TCPA appears to require Plaintiffs to quantify their monetary harm given they have elected to seek injunctive relief and disgorgement.