C. A. N24A-05-004 FWW
[…] Briefly stated, Diamond Port's equitable estoppel argument is based on actions it claims it took in reliance on a November 25, 2020 zoning certification, statements of Mayor Purzycki, City of Wilmington Standards of Review for Development in the Waterfront Zoning Districts, and the Wilmington City Code.
Petition, at |f 12, D.I. 1 .
Id., at 10B, D, H, andl.
Id. at UJI 3-6.
4. On October 21, 2024, Diamond Port moved for discovery and/or for the Court to take testimony and evidence pursuant to 22 Del. C. § 330. That section provides:
Mot. for Discovery, D.I. 17.
Hearing on appeal. - If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the court with findings of fact and conclusions
of law, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.
5. Diamond Port asserts it will be prejudiced in presenting its equitable estoppel argument on appeal without certain "limited discovery."