C. A. N24A-05-004 FWW
[…] But, although this appeal was initiated by a writ of certiorari, it is not a common law certiorari appeal. It is a statutory appeal authorized by 22 Del. C. § 328. In such appeals, this Court reviews the Board's decision for errors of law and determines whether substantial evidence exists to support the Board's conclusions. Typically, the Court "will not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make [its] own factual findings."But, § 330 allows it to do just that - "[The court] may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the court with findings of fact and conclusions of law..,"
117 A. 3d 1027, 1031 (Del. 2015).
Id.
Bd. of Adjustment of Sussex Cty. v. Verleysen, 36 A.3d 326, 329 (Del. 2012).
Id.
10. It is useful to properly contextualize the motion.