No. 95-15312
[…] Matsunaga appeals.
II.
Matsunaga claims that this court has jurisdiction over this appeal under 48 U.S.C. § 1824(a) (1994) (formerly 48 U.S.C. § 1694(c)) and section 403 of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America ("Covenant"), P.L. 94-241, 90 Stat. 263, reprinted as amended, 48 U.S.C. § 1801 note (1994) (formerly 48 U.S.C. § 1681). Under these provisions, this court has jurisdiction over appeals from the Supreme Court of the Northern Mariana Islands in "all cases involving the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States." 48 U.S.C. § 1824(a) (1996); Covenant, section 403.
Matsunaga argues that we have jurisdiction because the Commonwealth Supreme Court's decision violates section 805(a) of the Covenant, a treaty of the United States.