DIAMOND 67, LLC v. VERNON IWC
[…] Fairfield, 217 Conn. 164, 170, 585 A.2d 87 (1991). "[P]ollution of wetlands can be `caused' by actions on parcels of land adjacent to and perhaps even remote from designated wetlands areas." Id., 791. Thus, it is well established that, in the context of a challenge to the validity of a regulation pertaining to upland areas, "activity that occurs in nonwetlands areas, but that affects wetlands areas, falls within the scope of regulated activity." Queach Corp. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 258 Conn. 178, 198, 779 A.2d 134 (2001).

Under General Statutes § 22a-42a(f), however, where "a municipal wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses." Accordingly, under the Inland Wetlands Act, a "municipal inland wetland agency is authorized to establish the boundaries of inland wetlands and watercourse areas within its jurisdiction.