DIAMOND 67, LLC v. VERNON IWC
[…] Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 266 Conn. 163. "[E]xpert testimony may be required when the question involved goes beyond the ordinary knowledge and experience of the trier of fact." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Feinson v. Conservation Commission, 180 Conn. 421, 428, 429 A.2d 910 (1980). It is well established that "[d]etermining what constitutes an adverse impact on a wetland is a technically complex issue." River Bend Associates v. Conservation Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 78.

General Statutes § 22a-41(a) permits a wetlands commission to consider: "(1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses . . . (3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses; (4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity . . . [and] (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity . . ." Moreover, like the municipal regulations discussed in River Bend Associates, Inc. v. Conservation Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 269 Conn. 74, §§ 4.5.1 and 4.5.2 of the Vernon regulations require the commission to consider specific impacts in reviewing a wetlands application.