DIAMOND 67, LLC v. VERNON IWC
[…] Monroe v. Middlebury Conservation Commission, 187 Conn. 476, 484, 447 A.2d 1 (1982).

Thus, "it is administratively reasonable for activity that presents a potential hazard to the wetlands or watercourses to be subject to review and, if necessary, regulation. Establishing an upland review [area] . . . provides [a] commission with a trigger for reviewing whether activity is likely to affect the wetlands or watercourses." Queach Corp. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 258 Conn. 201. General Statutes § 22a-41(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the [commission] shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . . (6) Impacts of the proposed activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses." (Emphasis added.)

Section 2.16 of the Vernon inland wetlands regulations defines a "regulated area" as "all those areas defined as wetlands or watercourses in these regulations, and those areas within 75 feet of the boundary of a wetland or watercourse." Therefore, unlike the regulations at issue in Prestige Builders, LLC v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 79 Conn.App. 710, the Vernon inland wetlands regulations expressly provide for the consideration of activity occurring in an upland review area. Pursuant to § 22a-41(a)(6), this review necessarily includes "future activities associated with . . . the proposed regulated activity . . . made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses." In light of this provision, a commission may exercise jurisdiction over proposed activities that would occur in upland areas provided that they are "associated with . . . [a] proposed regulated activity." See also River Bend Associates, Inc. v.