DIAMOND 67, LLC v. VERNON IWC
[…] Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 79 Conn.App. 713. The definition in both the Vernon and Ansonia inland wetlands regulations is substantially similar to the definition of "regulated activity" contained in General Statutes § 22a-38(13), which includes "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alternation or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses, but shall not include the specified activities in section 22a-40."