DIAMOND 67, LLC v. VERNON IWC
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1). A "regulated activity" includes "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetland or watercourse . . ." General Statutes § 22a-38(13). "In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetland agency . . . shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency . . . shall state upon the record the reasons for its decision." General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1). General Statutes § 22a-41 provides that an inland wetlands commission shall consider: "(1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses; (2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses; (3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses; (4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, . . . (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity; and (6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses. (b)(1) In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to . . . a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist."

Pursuant to the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, local agencies must adopt regulations regarding criteria and procedures for review of applications to conduct regulated activities. General Statutes § 22a-42a(a).