No. CV 07-2534-PHX-MHM.
[…] And because Dialog4 itself subtracts the $965,000 paid under Paragraph 3 of the SAR from that Award to determine the amount to be paid under the Award, the Court will do the same. Thus, the amount due under the Arbitration Award is $83,958. The appropriate prejudgment interest under Arizona law, contrary to CRL and Brentlinger's unexplained application of "an average federal interest rate of 3.28%" (Dkt. #56, pp. 25-26 ¶ 139), is 10% per year. A.R.S. § 44-1201 ("Interest on any loan, indebtedness, judgment or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to."). Therefore, the amount to be paid by CRL and Brentlinger to Dialog4 under the Arbitration Award is $83,958.00, with prejudgment interest at a rate of 10% per year.
Accordingly,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED finding that CRL's breach of Paragraph 4 of the SAR is material.