Diallo v. Mill Pen Corp.
[…] As is readily apparent, New York is the correct forum for this action, as it is the locus of the accident, the residence of a majority of the parties, and the location of all evidence.

Nor is there any basis for dismissing an action due to the absence of Silampos; Silampos is not a necessary party within the meaning of CPLR 3211. Caselaw demonstrates that manufacturers are not considered necessary parties to product liability actions. Further, CPLR § 1602 also states that the limitations set forth in Article 16 pertaining to limits to joint and several liability do not apply to "any person held liable in a product liability action where the manufacturer of the product is not a party to the action." This implicitly demonstrates that manufacturers are not indispensable parties in product liability actions whose absence warrants dismissal.