Docket No. 319680.
[…] Integon Nat'l Ins. Co., 300 Mich.App. 605, 613, 834 N.W.2d 908 (2013), quoting Tevis v. Amex Assurance Co., 283 Mich.App. 76, 85, 770 N.W.2d 16 (2009). Likewise, this Court has interpreted MCL 500.3163(3) to mean that, when an insurer files a certificate pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1), not only is that insurer subject to the rights and benefits of the no-fault act, but that insurer's insured and its claimants also have those benefits. Tevis, 283 Mich.App. at 84–85, 770 N.W.2d 16. Thus, the Legislature intended under MCL 500.3163(4) that when an insurer is required to provide benefits under the no-fault act pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1) and (3) “for an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to $500,000.00.” MCL 500.3163(4).
To summarize, if an insurer of a nonresident is required to provide benefits under the no-fault act pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1) and (3), then the insurer is liable for an amount no greater than $500,000. MCL 500.3163(4).