Civil Action 23-1532
[…] It is possible, however, that Diallo misconstrued the language of § 1605. Diallo contends that Capital One was required to disclose that the finance charge “should be the sum of all charges payable directly to me to whom credit was extended.” (See Compl. at 3 (emphasis added).) The statutory language makes clear, however, that the finance charge is comprised of sums owed by the debtor to the creditor, not sums payable to the debtor. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (the finance charge is “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended”) (emphasis added).
Even construing the Complaint liberally and assuming this was a grammatical error rather than a substantive defect, the allegations in the Complaint are undeveloped. Diallo has not clearly articulated the factual underpinnings for the claim.