Di Napoli v. Di Napoli
[…] (In re Marriage of Burgess, at p. 40, fn. 12.)

"[T]he statutory policy promoting 'frequent and continuing contact with both parents' (Fam. Code, § 3020) does not limit 'the trial court's broad discretion to determine, in light of all the circumstances, what custody arrangement serves the "best interest" of minor children.' [Citation.] . . . Family Code section 3040, subdivision (b), expressly provides the court with '"the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child."' [Citation.]" (LaMusga, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 1088.)

"The standard of appellate review of custody and visitation orders is the deferential abuse of discretion test.