DHSC, LLC v. Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] {¶10} In its first assignment of error, ODJFS asserts that the court below erred by denying its motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. ODJFS argued that the lower court lacked jurisdiction because Affinity's appeal was not filed within the time permitted for an appeal from an administrative agency order.

{¶11} ODJFS issued the letter notifying Affinity of the final determination of Affinity's assessment on October 30, 2009 and sent the letter to Affinity by certified mail on that same date. Affinity received the letter on November 3, 2009. R.C. 5112.42(C) provides that "[a] hospital may appeal the final determination to the court of common pleas of Franklin [C]ounty."