DHSC, LLC v. Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Among other changes, this legislation deleted the specified assessment percentages for the first two assessment program years and required ODJFS to adopt rules specifying the percentage of hospitals' total facility costs to be used in calculating hospitals' assessments under R.C. 5112.41. 2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 153. At all times relevant to this appeal, Affinity was subject to the statutory assessment of 1.52 percent of its total facility costs for the first assessment program year.

{¶3} Each hospital's total facility costs are determined from cost-reporting data submitted to ODJFS. R.C. 5112.41(A). The law provides that a hospital's assessment shall equal the applicable percentage of the hospital's total facility costs for "the hospital's cost reporting period that ends in the state fiscal year that ends in the federal fiscal year that precedes the federal fiscal year that precedes the assessment program year for which the assessment is imposed." R.C. 5112.41(B). A "state fiscal year" is a 12-month period beginning July 1 of one year and ending on June 30 of the following year. R.C. 5112.40(I).