DHSC, LLC v. Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 59 Ohio St.3d 188, 190 (1991). Therefore, the phrase "may adjust" must be presumed to give ODJFS some power to change the preliminary determination. However, when read as a whole, the statutory scheme creating the hospital assessment program demonstrates that ODJFS does not have discretion to make the adjustment Affinity seeks in this case.

{¶30} In determining the meaning of the phrase "may adjust" in R.C. 5112.42(B), it is instructive to consider the language in R.C. 5112.41 prescribing the statutory formula for determining a hospital's assessment. R.C. 5112.41(A) provides that a hospital's total facility costs shall be derived from cost-reporting data submitted to ODJFS. The statute further provides that "[t]he cost-reporting data or financial statements used to determine a hospital's assessment is subject to the same type of adjustments made to the cost-reporting data under the hospital care assurance program." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5112.41(A).