DHSC, LLC v. Ohio Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] The lower court applied the standard of review under R.C. 2506.04 and examined whether ODJFS's decision not to modify Affinity's final assessment was "unconstitutional, illegal, arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or unsupported by the preponderance of substantial, reliable, and probative evidence on the whole record." However, we find that the question of whether ODJFS had authority to grant the modification Affinity sought involves a matter of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. BP Exploration & Oil, 2005-Ohio-1533, at ¶ 10.

{¶25} R.C. 5112.42(B) provides that "[o]n receipt of [a] timely request [for reconsideration], the department shall reconsider the preliminary determination and may adjust the preliminary determination on the basis of the written materials accompanying the request." Affinity argues that, pursuant to this provision, ODJFS had the authority to revise the preliminary determination of Affinity's assessment to reflect the reduction in total facility costs resulting from the closure of Doctors Hospital in September 2008. The lower court agreed, concluding that