interpreting an earlier version of section 119.07 concerning child abuse records
[…] We affirm.
On August 12, 1990, Charles David Chatman shot his family to death (including his 10-year old stepdaughter, Bridgette Hurst), then killed himself. Articles published by the Sun indicated that the deaths occurred soon after the family returned from a vacation at a Florida condominium. During that vacation, HRS received a report that Chatman sexually abused Bridgette at the condominium pool. HRS interviewed Chatman while the family was still vacationing, after which he was reportedly despondent.
Section 415.51(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "in order to protect the rights of the child and his parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child abuse or neglect . . . shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)." Section 119.07(3)(a) states that "all public records which are presently provided by law to be confidential . . . are exempt from the [Public Records Act]." On July 3, 1990, the Legislature amended the Act to permit petition for access to records concerning an HRS child abuse investigation: