No. 1038/14.
[…] The following facts are uncontested: HPD issued three violations for conditions at the Subject Premises on February 6, 2013. Violation Number 9728055 was issued for failure to provide an adequate supply of heat for apartment 2C and is a Class C violation. Violation number 9728056 was issued the same day for failure to provide hot water to Apartment 2C. Finally, violation number 9728106 a Class C violation was issued for failure to provide ready access to the building's heating system and because the door to the boiler room was locked.
§ 27–2115(a) of the Housing Maintenance Code provides in pertinent part:
A person willfully making a false certification of correction of a violation shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars for each violation falsely certified, in addition to other penalties provided herein.
On February 11, 2013, Eliezer A. Cohen, Esq., who has also appeared as counsel for Respondents herein, certified the first two violations as corrected. Mr.