No. 5:10-CV-279-F
[…] Specifically, Section 212.151 details the jurisdiction of suits for violation of the Florida Revenue Act of 1949 and service on retailers, dealers or vendors not qualified to do business in the state of Florida for violations of Chapter 212. Section 212.151 provides:
(1) All suits brought hereafter by the department against any retailer, dealer, or vendor for any violation of this chapter, and for the purpose of effecting collection of any tax due from any dealer, including garnishment proceedings regardless of the amount, shall be brought thereon in the circuit courts of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter.Fla. Stat. § 212.151. Upon consideration, the court is confused as to why Plaintiffs are seemingly relying on this statute to effect substitute service on Maury as there is no indication that this case is in any way related to any violation of Chapter 212 of the Florida Statute regarding taxes upon sales, use, and other transactions.
(2) Every retailer, dealer or vendor not qualified to do business in this state shall designate with the department an agent for service within the state, for the purpose of enforcing this chapter. If a retailer, dealer or vendor has not designated, or shall fail to designate, with the department an agent for service within the state, then the Secretary of State shall be deemed the agent for service, or any agent or employee of the retailer, dealer or vendor within the state shall be deemed agent for service.
Florida law provides that process against any private corporations may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation;Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1). Section 48.08l(3)(a) further provides that: