No. 5:10-CV-279-F
[…] If a retailer, dealer or vendor has not designated, or shall fail to designate, with the department an agent for service within the state, then the Secretary of State shall be deemed the agent for service, or any agent or employee of the retailer, dealer or vendor within the state shall be deemed agent for service.
Florida law provides that process against any private corporations may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation;Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1). Section 48.08l(3)(a) further provides that:
(b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager;
(c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or
(d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state.
[a]s an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under §48.091. However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with §48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or any employee of the registered agent. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this paragraph may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is temporarily absent from his or her office.
Moreover, Florida's substitute service statutes provide an exception to the general rule that a defendant must be personally served.