No. 5:10-CV-279-F
[…] Upon careful review of the docket, it appears that the only explanation provided as to use of substitute service is in the second Motion for Extension of Time [DE-18] to effect service, in which Plaintiffs claim that it attempted service of process on Maury via certified mail, but the registered address is no longer a valid one. Moreover, Plaintiffs claim that it will effect substitute service on Maury through Florida's Secretary of State pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.151(5). The court will now examine whether this statute provides sufficient justification for substitute service of process.
Section 48.151 (5) of the Florida Statutes provides that "the Secretary of State is the agent for service of process for any retailer, dealer or vendor who has failed to designate an agent for service of process as required under § 212.151 for violations of Chapter 212." Chapter 212 of the Florida Statutes is known as the Florida Revenue Act of 1949, which governs taxes on sales, use, and other transactions.