In Abate v. Fifth Third Bank (“Fifth Third I”), No. 13-CV-9078 (VSB), 2018 WL
[…] Sivick v. State Ethics Comm'n, 238 A.3d 1250, 1263 (Pa. 2020). Further, a court interpreting Pennsylvania law “may not add statutory language where [it] find[s] the extant language somehow lacking[.]” Id. at 1264.
Pennsylvania's statutory scheme governing the winding up of an LLC like DHIP states that “[a] dissolved limited liability company . . . continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up.” 15 Pa. C.S. § 8872(a). The statute goes on to say that the winding up process has resolved “[w]hen all debts, obligations[, ] and other liabilities of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or adequate provisions has been made therefor and all of the remaining property and assets of the company have been distributed.” See Id. § 8872(f). At this point, Pennsylvania law considers the LLC “terminated, ” and those with interests in the LLC are supposed to file a “certificate” enumerating that the winding up requirements have been met. Id.; (cf. Grey Decl. Ex. 79 (Certificate of Dissolution).)