Case No. 10-cv-07553
[…] PNC should be compensated by Straub for these expenditures.
The Court is entitled to take judicial notice of matters in the public record. See Hudson v. Cassiday, 2006 WL 3524420, *2 (N.D.Ill. December 5, 2006) (court took judicial notice of criminal proceedings in state court), attached hereto as Exhibit H.
--------
14. In addition to its attorneys' fees, PNC is entitled to receive prejudgment interest under Section 3-416(b) at the statutory rate of 5% from the date of its loss (October 23, 2012), through the entry of judgment. See 810 ILCS 5/3-416(b); 815 ILCS 205/2 ("[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; ... on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge..."); See also Mutual Service Cas. Ins. Co. v.