DHE Homes, Ltd. v. Jamnik
[…] The defendants appeal.

A judgment must conform strictly to the decision upon which it is based, and when there is an inconsistency between a judgment and such decision, the decision controls (see Berry v. Williams, 87 A.D.3d 958, 961, 929 N.Y.S.2d 281 ; Curry v. Curry, 14 A.D.3d 646, 647, 789 N.Y.S.2d 307 ). CPLR 5019(a) provides that "[a] judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured." Thus, "trial and appellate courts have the discretion to cure mistakes, defects and irregularities that do not affect substantial rights of parties" ( Kiker v. Nassau County, 85 N.Y.2d 879, 881, 626 N.Y.S.2d 55, 649 N.E.2d 1199 ; see Mount Sinai Hosp. v. Country Wide Ins.