DALJIT S. DHALIWAL, Appellant, v. STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL & HEALTH SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] (b) The court finds that (i) new evidence has become available that relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken, that one or more of the parties did not know and was under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably been discovered until after the agency action, and (ii) the interests of justice would be served by remand to the agency.
Dhaliwal does not argue that he filed for review within the 20 day period. Instead, he relies on RCW 34.05.562(2)(b) in arguing that his case should have been remanded to the agency due to his daughter's recantation.
We disagree. We first note that the language in former RCW 26.44.125(2) is particularly strong. A party "shall have no right to agency review or to an adjudicative hearing or judicial review of the finding" if the party does hot file a timely request for review. Id. (emphasis added). This language is unequivocal. Failure to request review results in the party having no right to review. The order was final.