In the Matter of the Adoption of A.F. (Minor Child); v. T.W., Appellee-Petitioner. D.H., Appellant-Respondent
[…] service of notice of the pending adoption. The motion must set forth the basis on which the person is contesting the adoption.(Emphasis added).
Effective July 1, 2023, a person contesting an adoption must file a motion to contest the adoption in writing with the court in which the petition for adoption is filed not later than fifteen days after service of notice of the pending adoption.
[¶21] In addition, the version of INDIANA CODE § 31-19-9-18 in effect at the time that T.W. filed his petition to adopt A.F. provided, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) The consent of a person who is served with notice under IC 31-19-4.5 to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the person:
(1) fails to file a motion to contest the adoption under IC 31-19-10 not later than thirty (30) days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4.5.
Effective July 1, 2023, the consent of a person who is served with the notice of an adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the person fails to file a motion to contest the adoption not later than fifteen days after service of notice.
[¶22] At the outset, we note that this Court has previously explained that the plain language of INDIANA CODE § 31-19-9-18 indicates that it is a nonclaim statute. In re Adoption of K.M., 31 N.E.3d 533, 538 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015).