D.H. v. Superior Court (San Mateo County Human Services Agency)
[…] D.H. contends the Agency failed to provide him with reasonable services, thus making it improper to set a section 366.26 hearing. He also maintains he was denied his substantive due process rights by the Agency's actions.

"Generally, a parent is entitled to 12 months of reunification services when the child is at least three years of age on the date of removal from parental custody. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1).) The juvenile court shall not refer a case to a permanency planning hearing unless it has been shown by clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have been provided. (§ 366.21, subd. (g).)" (In re Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 584-585.)

The Agency is required to formulate a plan for reunification of the child and parent and to provide to the parent reasonable reunification services "that [a]re designed to aid the parent or legal guardian in overcoming the problems that led to the initial removal and the continued custody of the child." (§ 366.21, subd. (e).)