D.H., Appellant, v. J.C., Respondent.
[…] a. Physician-Patient and Psychotherapist-Patient Privileges
Although mother did not file any briefing on appeal, she argued below that the expert's data about her psychological testing was privileged under either the physician-patient privilege codified in Evidence Code section 994 or the psychotherapist-patient privilege codified in Evidence Code section 1014. As we explain below, we reject these contentions and determine the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that mother was not a "patient," and thus these privileges do not apply here.
Evidence Code section 1011 defines "patient" as "a person who consults a psychotherapist or submits to an examination by a psychotherapist for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition or who submits to an examination of his mental or emotional condition for the purpose of scientific research on mental or emotional problems." (Evid. Code, § 1011.) Here, mother participated in a neutral custody evaluation with Dr.