D.G. v. State
[…] In addition to erroneously characterizing the nature of the relief sought, defendant also incorrectly analyzes the notice of intention as asserting a cause of action sounding in intentional tort even though it clearly alleges a violation of claimant's constitutional rights as a result of the area supervisor's negligent performance of his duties, and not to the alleged assault itself (see id.).

Court of Claims Act § 10 (8) (a) provides that "[a] claimant who timely serves a notice of intention but who fails to timely serve or file a claim may, nevertheless, apply to the court for permission to treat the notice of intention as a claim." A motion to treat a notice of intention as a claim must be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the [CPLR]" (id.; see Gibson v Roswell Park Cancer Institute Corp., 21 Misc 3d 638, 640-641 [Ct Cl