# 2020-038-517 Motion No. M-94382
[…] In response to an inquiry from chambers (see Broad Correspondence, dated December 17, 2019), claimant states that he wishes to avail himself of the protections of Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1) (see D.G. Correspondence, dated February 3, 2020). Defense counsel's objections that those confidentiality protections do not apply here because the allegations of sexual abuse are not in the notice of intention at issue here and because there has been no "finding" that claimant is a victim of sexual abuse (see Wagner Correspondence, dated January 21, 2020) are unavailing inasmuch as Civil Rights Law § 50-b, by its own terms, applies to any "report, paper, picture, photograph, court file, or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee," and there is no requirement that there be a legal determination that an individual is a victim of a sexual assault in order for the protections of Civil Rights Law § 50-b to apply (see e.g.