CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-1045
[…] Furthermore, as a practical matter, the decision of how much D&G is owed pursuant to the Appeals Council's decision seems less akin to the issues referenced by the Court in Illinois Council that an Appeals Council "does not, or cannot, decide," 529 U.S. at 23, and more akin to an initial determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1046 ("The amount of payment determined by the contractor in effectuating the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision is a new initial determination under § 405.924."); 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(11) (providing that an initial determination includes any "issues having a present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid under Part A or Part B of Medicare, including a determination as to whether there was an underpayment of benefits paid under Part A