CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:20-CV-2499-G
[…] B. Application
1. DFWS's Section 541.060(a)(1) Claim
Before analyzing the sufficiency of DFWS's factual allegations, the court must make two legal determinations. First, the court must decide whether subsection (a)(1) is limited to just misrepresentations about policy terms. Atlantic argues it is while DFWS argues it is broader. Next, the court must determine whether the Rule 9(b) particularity standard applies to misrepresentation claims brought under subsection (a)(1). Atlantic argues that it does, while DFWS argues that it does not. Compare Defendant's Brief at 4-5 with Response at 7-9.
Section 541.060(a)(1) of the Texas Insurance Code states: "It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue . . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(1). This court has previously determined that subsection (a)(1) encompasses more than just misrepresentations about the details of a policy. See Glidewell v. Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana, No. 3:15-CV-1099-G, 2015 WL 4868483, at *5 (N.D. Tex.